Analysis of α-synuclein, parkin, tau, and UCH-L1 in a Japanese family fo autosomal dominant Parkinsonism
Research Project
Project/Area Number 10670600
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Neurology
Research InstitutionKitasato University
Principal Investigator
HASEGAWA Kazuko  Kitasato University School of Medicine, Assistant Professor, 医学部, 講師 (70146372)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KUSUNOKI Junichi  Kitasato University School of Medicine, Research Associate, 医学部, 助手 (70276129)
RHO Masafuchi  Kitasato University School of Medicine, Research Associate, 医学部, 助手 (50210828)
FURUSAWA Eimei  Kitasato University School of Medicine, Research Associate, 医学部, 助手 (20260854)
Project Period (FY) 1998 – 1999
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1999)
Keywordsfamily parkinsonism / etiology / mutation / 家族性パーキンソン病 / 遺伝子 / 常染色体優性遺伝
Research Abstract
Objectives-----To examine whether autosomal dominant parkinsonism of a Japanese family, Sagamihara family, was due to the mutations of α-synuclein, parkin, tau, and UCH-L1, which have been reported as the causal genes for parkinsonism in other families.
Methods-----Point mutations ofα-synuclein exons 3 and 4 were investigated by digesting polymerase-chain reaction (PCR) amplified genomic DNA fragments. Exon deletion of parkin was examined by amplifying exons 3, 4, 5, 6 and 7 by PCR. Point mutations of tau exons 9, 10, 12, and 13 and intron 10, and of UCH-L1 exon 4 were analyzed by direct sequencing of the PCR-amplified DNA fragments of each exon and intron.
Results-----No point mutation was detected inα-synuclein exon 3 or 4. No exon deletion was detected in parkin exon 3, 4, 5, 6 or 7. The sequences of tau exons 9, 10, 12 and 13 as well as intron 10 were normal. The UCH-L1 sequence of exon 4 through the beginning of intron 4 was also normal including a polymorphic nucleotide substitution.
Conclusion-----The parkinsonism of the Sagamihara family seems not to be due to previously identified point mutations of α-synuclein, tau, or UCH-L1, or to exon deletion of parkin.