MECHANISMS FOR THE INHIBITION OF DEVELOPMENT IN ENCEPHALOMYELITIS IN MICE LACKING THE EXPRESSION OF A CHEMOKINE REQUIRED FOR T CELL MIGRATION.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 10670606
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Neurology
Research InstitutionTOHO UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
KAKIUCHI Terutaka  TOHO UNIVERSITY SCHOOL OF MEDICINE, PROFESSOR, 医学部, 教授 (40126024)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NAKANO Hideki  TOHO UNIVERSITY SCHOOL OF MEDICINE, ASSOCIATE, 医学部, 助手 (30266928)
KURIHARA Teruyuki  TOHO UNIVERSITY SCHOOL OF MEDICINE, PROFESSOR, 医学部, 教授 (80098607)
Project Period (FY) 1998 – 1999
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1999)
KeywordsMultiple Sclerosis / Encephalomyelitis / EAE / T cell / Homing / plt / Chemokine / SLC / 脳脊髄膜炎
Research Abstract
We have found a mutant mouse strain with DDD background, plt (paucity of lymph node T cells) mouse, in which T cells are unable to migrate into the T cell areas in lymph nodes, Peyer's patches, or spleen white pulp. Antigen-stimulated dendritic cells do not entry into the T cell zones either. These mice lack the expression of secondary lymphoid tissue chemokine (SLC)s, which results from the deletion of SLC gene.
We examined the development of experimental allergic encephalomyelitis (EAE) in these mutant mice. When these mice were immunized with myelin basic protein (MBP), EAE developed with a fewer frequency than in the control mice. Even when the MBP-immunized mutant mice developed EAE, the clinical score in these mice was much lower than in the control mice. For further analysis, we established C57BL/6 mice with the deletion of SLC gene, and immunized with MOG35-55 peptide. C57BL/6-plt mice were also resistant to the development of EAE. MBP- or MOG-specific T cells play a critical role to develop EAE. It might be possible that these T cells were not induced in plt mice immunized with MBP or MOG. However, this possibility seems unlikely, since in vivo T cell-priming with a protein antigen was not affected in these mice. These findings suggest that a chemokine is able to control the EAE development. Our findings also raised a possibility that a chemokine might be able to control multiple sclerosis.