Comparative study on the diagnosis of serial herpes simplex virus encephalitis between quantitative chemiluminescence assay and quantitative polymerase chain reactions.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 10670608
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Neurology
Research InstitutionNihon University
Principal Investigator
KAMEI Satoshi  Nihon University, School of Medicine, Instructor, 医学部, 講師 (40142509)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SHIMIZU Kazufumi  Nihon University, School of Medicine, Professor, 医学部, 教授 (50004677)
Project Period (FY) 1998 – 1999
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1999)
Keywordsherpes simplex virus encephalitis / chemiluminescence assay / polymerase chain reaction / 化学発光法 / single PCR / nested PCR
Research Abstract
Objective- A prospective study was undertaken on the diagnosis of herpes simplex encephalitis (HSVE) by comparing chemiluminescence assay (CL) and two different sensitive polymerase chain reactions ( PCRs).
Methods- The materials comprised 53 serial cerebrospinal fluid (CSF) samples from 31 acute encephalitis patients with suspected HSVE. Each CSF was distributed to three independent laboratories to perform quantitative measurements by CL, the low sensitive (single) PCR, and high sensitive (nested) PCR. CL provided a method of detecting HSV itself and the small fragment with HSV antigenicity which was composed of viral component proteins. The serial CSFs were found retospectively to comprise 24 samples from 11 patients with HSVE due to HSV-1 and 29 samples from 20 patients with non-HSVE.
Results- CL revealed 50 to 48,000 pfu/ml in all samples of HSVE (except one) taken from the 3rd to 25th day. The low sensitive PCR demonstrated 50 to 47,000 pfu/ml in only six samples of HSVE. The high s … More ensitive PCR revealed less than 100 to 120,000 copies/ml in 11 samples of HSVE. At the acute stage from the 1st to 7th day, the sensitivities of CL and the high sensitive PCR were 100%, but that of the low sensitive PCR was 75%. The sensitivity of CL was significantly higher than thoses of both PCRs after the acute stage on the 15th to 32nd day. The specificities and positive predictive values of the three methods were 100%. However, the negative predictive value of CL was significant higher than that of the low sensitive PCR. The increase in quantitative values by CL versus that by the high sensitive PCR was correlated by linear regression.
Conclusions- The sensitivity of CL is equivalent to that of the high sensitive PCR during the acute stage, significantly higher than that of the high sensitive PCR after the acute stage. A clear difference in sensitivity exists between the different PCRs. A combination of the PCR, chemiluminescence assay, and serological antibody diagnosis is currently considered the most effective approach for the clinical diagnosis of HSVE. Less