Neurophysiological study of motor control mechanisms of human brain
Research Project
Project/Area Number 10670614
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Neurology
Research InstitutionNational Institute for Physiological Sciences, Okazaki National Research Institute
Principal Investigator
KAKIGI Ryuske (1999)  Institute for Physiological Sciences, Department of Integrative Physiology, Professor, 生理学研究所, 教授 (10145196)
寶珠山 稔 (1998)  岡崎国立共同研究機構, 生理学研究所, 助手 (30270482)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KOYAMA Sachiko  Institute for Physiological Sciences, Department of Integrative Physiology, Assistant Researcher, 生理学研究所, 助手 (40270483)
KANEOKE Yoshiki  Institute for Physiological Sciences, Department of Integrative Physiology, Associate Professor, 生理学研究所, 助教授 (20280589)
HOSHIYAMA Minoru  Nagoya University, Department of Health Sciences, Lecturer, 医学部, 講師 (30270482)
柿木 隆介  岡崎国立共同研究機構, 生理学研究所, 教授 (10145196)
Project Period (FY) 1998 – 1999
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1999)
Keywordsvoluntary movement / evoked potentials / magnetoencephalography / transcranial magnetic stimulation / movement-related cortical potentials / 体性感覚誘発電位 / SEP / 磁気刺激 / 誘発筋電図 / ヒト
Research Abstract
We studied the various activities of motor and sensory cortices during voluntary movement of humans using non-invasive neurophysiological techniques.
l) Changes of somatosensory evoked brain responses during voluntary movement: Changes of somatosensory evoked potentials (SEP) and magnetic fields (SEF) during voluntary movement were investigated. We confirmed that the early SEP component (N20) was linked with the activation of the motor cortex followed by actual movement, while other components up to 33 ms after stimulation were related to the preparation or the attention to the voluntary movement. We also confirmed that the amount of sensory activity was related to the complexity of the voluntary movement.
2) Activity of motor cortex during preparatory period: We investigated the activity of motor cortex and pyramidal tract during preparatory period to voluntary movement using transcranial magnetic stimulation (TMS). We confirmed that the inhibitory response after TMS relatively decreased, relating to the preparation for voluntary movement.
3) Vocalization related brain response and auditory activity: We succeeded to extract the auditory brain activity from the auditory related brain potential complex, and identified the generators for vocalization and auditory activity in the cortex.