MECHANISM OF DOPAMINERGIC NEURONAL DEATH ; ROLE OF C-JUN
Research Project
Project/Area Number 10670615
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Neurology
Research InstitutionTokyo Metropolitan Institution for Medical Research (1999-2000)
Tokyo Metropolitan Institute for Neuroscience (1998)
Principal Investigator
NISHI Katsunori  Department of Neurology, Tokyo Metropolitan Institution for Neuroscience, Staff Scientist, Director, 東京都神経科学総合研究所, 副参事研究員 (00138257)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MIWA Hideto  Department of Neurology, Juntendo University School of Medicine, Assistant Professor, 医学部, 講師 (50231626)
Project Period (FY) 1998 – 2000
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2000)
KeywordsMPTP / dopaminergic neuron / c-jun / Parkinson's disease / 培養
Research Abstract
1-Methyl-4-phenyl-1,2,3,6-tetrahydropyridine (MPTP) is a neurotoxin which selectively affects nigro-striatal dopaminergic neurons in man, primates, and several other species including mice, and has been extensively studied as an experimental model of parkinsonism. Several possible mechanisms of neuronal toxicity leading to cell death, have been proposed including mitochondrial respiratory failure, oxidative stress and NMDA receptor-mediated cytotoxicity. Despite intensive studies, the precise mechanism underlying the cytotoxicity of MPP^+ against dopaminergic neurons remains unclear. In the previous study, we found long lasting expression of c-Jun and negative in situ end labeling (TUNEL) following administration of 1-methyl-4-phenylpyridinium (MPP^+). These results suggested the existence of some cascade mechanism of non-apoptotic type cell death in in dopaminergic neurons. The c-Jun transcription factor is regarded as a pivotal regulator for neuronal death or survival. We pre-administered c-jun antisense oligonucleotide into MPP^+-treated ventral mesencephalic culture in order to determine whether the down-regulation of c-Jun play a significant role in the rescue mechanism in severely stressed dopaminergic neurons. With the administration of antisense oligonucleutide, dopaminergic neuronal death was attenuated slightly. This may suggest that the long lasting expression of c-Jun is acting to kill these neurons. The precise mechanism by which this transcription factor killing neurons requires further study.