Adenoviral GDNF gene therapy against motoneuron death
Research Project
Project/Area Number 10670616
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Neurology
Research InstitutionTOKYO METROPOLITAN ORGANIZATION FOR MEDICAL RESEARCH (1999)
Tokyo Metropolitan Institute for Neuroscience (1998)
Principal Investigator
WATABE Kazuhiko  TMIN, Neuropathology, Senior Scientist, 東京都神経科学総合研究所, 副参事研究員 (30240477)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KAWAZOW Yoko  TMIN, Neuropathology, Research Associate, 東京都神経科学総合研究所, 主事研究員 (60281705)
OYANAGI Kiyomitsu  TMIN, Neuropathology, Senior Scientist, 東京都神経科学総合研究所, 副参事研究員 (00134958)
松本 陽  東京都神経科学総合研究所, 神経病理学研究部門, 副参事研究員 (90173921)
Project Period (FY) 1998 – 1999
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1999)
KeywordsAdenovirus / Avulsion / Facial nerve / GDNF / Gene therapy / Motoneuron / Motor neuron disease / Spinal cord / グリア細胞株由来神経栄養因子(GDNF) / 脊髄運動ニューロン / 脊髄損傷 / 成熟ラット
Research Abstract
Glial cell line-derived neurotrophic factor (GDNF) has been shown to protect cranial and spinal motoneurons, that suggests potential uses of GDNF in the treatment of spinal cord injury and motor neuron diseases. We examined neuroprotective effect of human GDNF encoded by an adenovirus vector (AxCAhGDNF) on the death of lesioned adult rat facial and spinal motoneurons. The facial nerve or the seventh cervical segment (C7) ventral and dorsal roots and dorsal root ganglia of adult Fisher 344 rats were avulsed and removed from the stylomastoid or vertebral foramen, respectively, and AxCAhGDNF, AxCALacZ (adenovirus encoding b-galactosidase gene) or PBS was inoculated in the lesioned foramen. One week after the avulsion and treatment with AxCALacZ, the animals showed expression of beta-galactosidase activity in lesioned facial and spinal motoneurons. Animals avulsed and treated with AxCAhGDNF showed intense immunolabeling for GDNF in lesioned facial and spinal motoneurons and expression of virus-induced human GDNF mRNA transcripts in the lesioned brain stem and spinal cord tissues. Nissl-stained cell counts revealed that the treatment with AxCAhGDNF significantly prevented the loss of lesioned motoneurons 2 to 8 weeks after avulsion, as compared to AxCALacZ or PBS treatment. Furthermore, the AxCAhGDNF treatment ameliorated choline acetyltransferase immunoreactivity and suppressed the induction of nitric oxide synthase activity in the lesioned motoneurons after avulsion. These results indicate that the adenovirus-mediated gene transfer of GDNF may prevent the degeneration of motoneurons in adult humans with motoneuron injury and motor neuron diseases.