Functional anatomy of motor sequence in normal persons and Parkinson disease patients studied by functional MRI
Research Project
Project/Area Number 10670617
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Neurology
Research InstitutionTokyo Metropolitan Organization for Medical Research (1999)
Tokyo Metropolitan Institute for Neuroscience (1998)
Principal Investigator
TAKEDA Katsuhiko  Tokyo Metropolitan Institute for Neuroscience; Department of Rehabilitation; Staff Scientist, 東京都神経科学総合研究所, 副参事研究員 (70179638)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SHIMIZU Teruo  Teikyo University; Department of Neurology, Faculty of Medicine; Professor, 医学部・神経内科, 教授 (00107666)
KAMINAGA Tatsuro  Teikyo University; Department of Radiology, Faculty of Medicine; Lecturer, 医学部・放射線科, 講師 (30287023)
MISONOU Kaori  Tokyo Metropolitan Institute for Neuroscience; Department of Rehabilitation; Staff Scientist, 東京都神経科学総合研究所, 主事 (30281679)
Project Period (FY) 1998 – 1999
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1999)
KeywordsFunctional MRI / Motor sequence / Ideational Apraxia / Parietal lobe / Supplementary motor area / 先行 / 文学 / 触覚
Research Abstract
In daily life, it is critically important to perform multiple, discrete movements in a proper sequence to achieve a certain behavioral goal. The mechanism underlying how to arrange multiple, separately performed movements in the correct order have not drawn much attention. We reported a 64 year-old right-handed man whose performances were impaired when he had to arrange the sequential stages of complex actions. He performed on an single object use test correctly with and without the actual manipulation of objects. On the contrary, he failed on a multiple object use, for example, preparing a Japanese tea, with and without the actual manipulation of objects. He made many errors when asked to do and to imitate these acts without objects. He also showed a few errors with the actual manipulations. The most frequent errors were those of omission and sequence, while errors of misuse of objects were not shown. MRI demonstrated an infarction of the left parieto-occipital lobe region.
Functional MRI is used to investigate the neural basis for sequential acts of 6 normal right-handed Japanese subjects. Before the functional MRI experiment, the subjects were asked to memorize 15 multiple object tests. In the MRI machine (1.5T), we asked them to imagine these tasks by themselves. T2-weighted axial images of seven slices (slice thickness was 7mm) were acquired every 4 seconds using a gradient echo echo-planar sequence (flip angle = 90 degrees, TE = 40 ms, TR = 4000 ms). Images were acquired with a 64 x 64 acquisition matrix. The imaging the multiple object tasks activated left posterio-lateral parts of the middle frontal lobe, supplementary motor areas and left posterior parietal lobe. These fMRI findings and the case study above suggest left posterior parietal lobe regions play an essential role in the process of sequential acts.