Function of the interacting protein of SMN, the product of the spinal muscular atrophy gene, and neural specific splicing.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 10670619
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Neurology
Research InstitutionNational Institute of Neuroscience, NCNP
Principal Investigator
TSUKAHARA Toshifumi  National Institute of Neuroscience, NCNP, Senior Staff Researcher, 神経研究所, 研究員 (60207339)
Project Period (FY) 1998 – 1999
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1999)
Keywordssppinal muscular atrophy (SMA) / amyotrophic lateral scleosis (ALS) / SMN / RNA splicing / SR proteins / NSSR 1 and 2 / SIP1(-α) / SIP1-β / SMA / 筋萎縮性側索硬化症 / ALS / SIP1 / スプライシング因子 / スペックル / P19細胞 / GluR2遺伝子
Research Abstract
SMN protein, the product of the SMA gene, is considered to play a crucial role in biogenesis of spliceosomes with the SMN-interacting protein, SIP1. To clarify splicing mechanism in neuron, we searched neural splicing factors and cloned two new SR proteins, Neural-salient SR proteins (NSSR) 1 and 2, which are present at higher levels in brain and testis. During the differentiation, NSSR 1 is detected only in the neuronal stage. Both the purified recombinant NSSR 1 and 2 proteins enhance the in vitro splicing activity of nuclear extract. Moreover, overexpression of NSSR 2 prevents the inclusion of either the Flip or Flop exons in the splicing of the GluR-B gene, resulting in an increase in the abnormal exon-skipping product. In contrast, transient transfection with NSSR 1 promotes the inclusion of the Flip exon so that the abnormal product is spliced to the mature spliced form. This suppression of exon skipping by NSSR 1 is observed even with cotransfection of NSSR 2. Results indicate that NSSR 1 may play a crucial role in the regulation of alternative splicing in neurons.
Next, to clarify relevancy of pathogenesis and SIP1, we identified three novel splicing variants of the SIP1 (SIP-β、γ and δ), in addition to the full-length SIP1-α (280AA). We examined the expression levels of these splicing variants in various normal human tissues and in muscle samples from patients with SMA and ALS. The SIP1-α was a major product and ubiquitiously expressed. In contrast, SIP-β and γ were detected at very low expression level. In patients with SMA and ALS, the SIP-α was dramatically decreased(17%, 19%) compared to the controls, while the SIP-β was significantly increased(34%, 32%) in both diseases. These findings suggest that aberrant alternative splicing event in SIP1 occur in the motor neuron disease and contribute the pathological process of SMA and ALS.