Electorical properties of the endothelial cel1s in cultured lymphatic vessels from dog thoracic ducts
Research Project
Project/Area Number 10670638
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Circulatory organs internal medicine
Research InstitutionShinshu University
Principal Investigator
USHIYAMA Yoshihisa  Shinshu University, School of Allied Medical Sciensis, Professor, 医療技術短期大学部, 教授 (80020759)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) IKOMI Fumitaka  Shinshu University, School of Medicine, Assistant Professor, 医学部, 助教授 (50262704)
OHHASHI Toshio  Shinshu University, School of Medicine, Professor, 医学部, 教授 (80020832)
Project Period (FY) 1998 – 1999
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2001)
Keywordslymphatic endothelial cell / ion channel / patch-clamp / cultured cells / electric physiology / Whole-cell / リンパ管 / 内皮細胞 / パッチクランプ法 / 培養
Research Abstract
The patch-clamp technique was employed to measure membrane currents in cultured lymphatic endothelial cells isolated from dog thoracic ducts. Depolarizing.steps positive to -40mV evoked inward currents followed by slow outward currents.
The lymphatic endothelial cells had a mean resting membrane potential of -42.6± 6.4mV( 101 cells ) which was significantly different from the value of -71.5±0.5mV recorded with the glass intracellular microelectrodes in the endothelium of guinea-pig mesenteric lymphatic vessels ( von der Weid, 1997 ).
In whole-cell recording, there was the existence of K+ channel:and Ca2+ channel of the voltage dependency. A voltage-dependent Ca2+ channels followed by rapid inward and slow outward currents here can be called corresponding to a T+ L type channels. On the K+ channel, it seems to be Ca2+-activated K+ channel of' the chemical-stimulated type generally known in the smooth muscle cells, which activates by Ca2+ influx through the voltage-dependent Ca2+ channel and hyper polarize to the membrane potential.