Project/Area Number |
10670639
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Circulatory organs internal medicine
Research Institution | Gifu University |
Principal Investigator |
MINATOGUCHI Shinya Gifu University, Medicine, Associate Professor, 医学部, 助教授 (20190697)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
FUJIWARA Hisayoshi Gifu University, Medicine, Professor, 医学部, 教授 (80115930)
野田 俊之 岐阜大学, 医学部附属病院, 講師 (00262759)
Project Period (FY) |
1998 – 1999
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1999)
Keywords | α-glucosidases inhibitor / myocardial infarction / stunning / apoptosis / glycogen / lactate / α-グルマシダーゼ阻害薬 / グリマーゲン / α-1,6-glucosidase / protein kinase C / glycogen / N-methyl-1-deoxynojirimycirn / lactate |
Research Abstract |
1) N-methyl-1-deoxynojirimycin (NMDM) and α-1,6-glucosidase activity, glyconen and lactate In an in vitro study of rabbit heart, NMDM inhibited the α-1,6-glucosidase activity in a dose dependent manner. In an in vivo rabbit model, NMDM (100mg/kg, i.v.) inhibited the α-1,6-glucosidase activity without affecting phosphorylase activity during ischemia, and inhibited the breakdown myocardial glycogen and the lactate accumulation. 2) NMDM and protein kinase C The infarct size-reducing effect of NMDM (100 mg/kg, i.v.) was complelely blocked by pretreatment with protein kinase C inhibitor staurosporine (50 μg/kg i.v.). Translocation of the PKC-ε, one of the subtypes of protein kinase C, by NMDM was observed during ischemia by western blotting method. 3) NMDM and apoptosis The percentage of TUNEL-positive myocytes in the infarcted area of the rabbits with 30 min ischemia and 4 hour reperfusion was significantly reduced in the NMDM group (3.8±1.5 %) as compared with control group (10.7±1.9 %). 4) NMDM and stunning NMDM (100 mg/kg, i.v.) significantly improved the regional myocardial contractile function in a 10 min-ischemia and reperfusion model of rabbits. This suggests that NMDM improves stunning.