EFFECTS OF MIDKINE ON NEOINTIMA FORMATION IN A RESTENOSIS MODEL
Research Project
Project/Area Number 10670643
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Circulatory organs internal medicine
Research InstitutionNAGOYA UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
HIRAKI Makoto  SCHOOL OF MEDICINE, ASSISTANT PROFESSOR, 医学部, 講師 (90242875)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KADOMATSU Kenji  SCHOOL OF MEDICINE, Associate Professor, 医学部, 助教授 (80204519)
MURAMATSU Takashi  SCHOOL OF MEDICINE, PROFESSOR, 医学部, 教授 (00030891)
Project Period (FY) 1998 – 1999
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1999)
Keywordsatherosclerosis / chemotaxis / growth substances / inflammation / knockout mice / ミッドカイン(MK) / 新生内膜増殖 / PTN
Research Abstract
Neointimal formation is a common feature of atherosclerosis and restenosis after balloon angioplasty. To find a new target to suppress neointima formation, we investigated the possible role of midkine (MK), a heparin-binding growth factor with neurotrophic and chemotactic activities, in neointima formation. MK expression increased during neointima formation caused by intraluminal balloon injury of the rat carotid artery. Neointima formation in a restenosis model was strongly suppressed in MK-deficient mice. Continuous administration of MK protein to MK-deficient mic restored neointima formation. Leukocyte recruitment to the vascular walls after injury was markedly decreased in MK-deficient mice. Soluble MK as well as that bound to the substratum induced migration of macrophages in vitro. These results indicate that MK plays a critical role in neointima formation at least in part due to its ability to mediate leukocyte recruitment.