Project/Area Number |
10670644
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Circulatory organs internal medicine
Research Institution | Mie University |
Principal Investigator |
IMAI Hiroshi (1999) Mie University, Faculty of Medicine, Research Associate, 医学部, 助手 (70300944)
吉田 恭子 (今中 恭子) (1998) 三重大学, 医学部, 助手 (00242967)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
HARA Mari Mie University, Faculty of Medicine, Teaching Assistant, 医学部, 教務職員 (30176383)
SAKAKURA Teruyo Mie University, Faculty of Medicine, Professor, 医学部, 名誉教授 (80073120)
今井 裕 三重大学, 医学部, 助手 (70300944)
Project Period (FY) |
1998 – 1999
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1999)
Keywords | Extracellular matrix / tenascin / myofibroblast / knockout mouse / myocardial infarction / myocarditis / 筋繊維芽細胞 / 心疾患 |
Research Abstract |
In order to study the biological function, recombinant protein of tenascin-C was added to the cell cultures. 1) Tenascin-C, collaborating with fibronectin, accelerates the initial attachment of cardiomyocytes isolated from adult rat to laminin, however, tenascin-C is not involved in the formation of costameric attachment. 2) Tenascin-C induces the differentiation of fibroblasts to myofibroblasts. Secondary, to clarify the role of tenascin-C if myocardial tissue in vivo, we examined the wound healing of a mouse myocardial infarction model using tenascin-C knockout mouse. In tenascin-C null mutant, the number of smooth-muscle actin-positive cells was delayed to compare to that of normal mouse, however, healing proceeded normally. Tenascin-X, another member of tenascin family was ubiquitously expressed in normal heart, and slightly unregulated after myocardial injury at later stage. Our findings did not suggested that tenascin-X compensates for the loss of tenascin-C. Finally, to examine the possibility of the clinical application anti tenascin-C, we have established a new autoimmune mouse model. We also raised a mouse monoclonal antibody, which recognizes mouse tenascin-C by immunization of a tenascin-C knock out mouse. Immunoshitological study showed that tenascin-C expressed at very early stage of active phase of myocarditis. Our data demonstrate that tenascin-C is a useful marker for histological diagnosis to evaluate disease activity of myocarditis.