Mdecular cloning and analysis of S' -flanking region of human MYPT1 gene
Research Project
Project/Area Number 10670645
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Circulatory organs internal medicine
Research InstitutionMie University
Principal Investigator
IRO Masaaki  Mie University, Hospital, Lecture, 医学部・附属病院, 講師 (00223181)
Project Period (FY) 1998 – 1999
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1999)
KeywordsMyosin Phosphatase / MYPT1 / Promoter / Sp1 / Human Gene / 転写活性調節領域
Research Abstract
MYPT1, a subunit of myosin phosphatase, has critical functions including activation and regulation of phosphatase activity.
We have cloned and sequenced a 5 kb genomic fragment in the 5'-flanking region of the human MYPT1 gene. The transcription initiation site (+1) was 268 bp upstream from the translation start site. In this promoter there are no canonical TATA or CAAT box elements but there is a high GC-rich sequence (-58 to -64). Basal promoter activity was due to the GC-rich region that contained one Sp 1 transcription factor-binding site. The specific interaction of Sp 1 with this region was demonstrated by the electrophoresis mobility shift assay. Therefore, it was concluded that the MYPT1 gene is a housekeeping gene. Luciferase reporter assays showed the presence of two regions for positive elements (-246 to -230 and -170 to -198) and one for a negative element (-199 to -229).