Detection of mRNAscharacteristically expressed in heart failure transiti
Research Project
Project/Area Number 10670646
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Circulatory organs internal medicine
Research InstitutionKYOTO UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
KIHARA Yasuki  Kyoto University, Grad. School. Med. Assist. Professor, 医学研究科, 助手 (40214853)
Project Period (FY) 1998 – 1999
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1999)
KeywordsCardiac Hypertrophy / Heart Failure / RT-PCR / RT・PCR
Research Abstract
Using Dahl salt-sensitive rats, we recently developed an animal model in which transition from mechanically compensated concentric LV hypertrophy to its decompensation with LV dysfunction and enlargement was observed in a reproducible manner. In the present study, we explored myocardial mRNA expressions that showed distinct difference between the stages of compensated LVH and LV failure, by means of differential display RT-PCR (DD) methods. We detected 130 mRNA fragments along with the DD comparison and these mRNAs were successfully TA cloned. The subsequent homology search reveled that they consisted of 23 know genes and 14 unknown genes. In the known gene group, mRNAs coding such as atrial natriuretic peptide and alpha-cardiac MHC were found. Interestingly, there were several mRNAs that code factors having been assumed to be independent of heart failure or cardiac remodeling. Thus, we are going to elucidate the pathophysiological roles of these factors coded by these mRNAs on the heart failure.