Project/Area Number |
10670665
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Circulatory organs internal medicine
Research Institution | Ehime University |
Principal Investigator |
HAMADA Mareomi The 2nd Department of Internal Medicine School of Medicine, Ehime University, Associate Professor, 医学部, 助教授 (30127906)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
SHIGEMATSU Yuji The 2nd Department of Internal Medicine School of Medicine, Ehime University, Lecturer of Internal Medicine, 附属病院, 講師 (90206087)
Project Period (FY) |
1998 – 1999
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1999)
Keywords | Hypertrophic Cardiomyopathy / Congestive Heart Failure / Apoptosis / p53 / bax / bcl-xL / 心筋逸脱酵素 / 心肥大 / 心不全 / bcl-2 |
Research Abstract |
1. We investigated whether the cardiomyocyte apoptosis could be induced after experimental right-sided pressure overload and whether the expression of proapoptotic factor was altered or not using 10-week-old Sprague-Dawley rats. In conclusion, the occurrence of TUNEL-positive cardiomyocytes in the acute pressure overload was accompanied by the enhanced expression of apoptosis inducers (p53, bax). 2. We investigated using male spontaneously hypertensive rats whether cardiac apoptosis occurs during the transition from compensated hypertrophy to decompensated heart failure. In conclusion, non-cardiomyocyte apoptosis may play a contributory role in the remodelling that occurs in above transition. In addition, enhanced expression of bcl-xL seems to play an important role in the preservation of cardiomyocytes during this transition. 3. To elucidate the frequency of heart failure in patients with hypertrophic cardiomyopathy (HCM) and the time from typical HCM to heart failure, 210 HCM (mean age at initial visit : 44years) have been followed for 12 years. During the follow-up periods, 16 (7.6%) had a typical heart failure.Mean time from typical HCM to heart failure was 12 years. These data suggest that heart failure may be one of the most important factors to determine the prognosis of HCM. In addition, the measurement of serum cardiac enzymes can be a strong predictive factor for future heart failure of HCM.