The Role of TEF-1 Family Transcription Factors in The Cardiovascular System.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 10670671
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Circulatory organs internal medicine
Research InstitutionKumamoto University
Principal Investigator
YASUNAMI Michio  Kumamoto University, School of Medicine, Lecturer, 医学部, 講師 (80244127)
Project Period (FY) 1998 – 1999
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1999)
KeywordsTranscription factor / Cell differentiation / Atherosclerosis / 筋特異的遺伝子発現 / 血管平滑筋細胞
Research Abstract
The TEF-1 transcription factor family proteins share the TEA domain. Transcriptional enhancer factor-1 (TEF-1) was originally identified as a transcriptional activator which binds to both GT-IIC and Sph motifs of SV40 enhancer. Later studies have shown that TEF-1 and/or similar factor (s) bind to M-CAT element in the regulatory region of several muscle-specific genes, and that a mutation of TEF-1 results in severe impairment in cardiac development and mid-gestational lethality presumably due to congestive heart failure. We identified three novel members of TEF-1 family in mouse : Embryonic TEA domain-containing factor (ETF), ETFR-1 and ETFR-2. mRNAs of ETFR-1 and ETFR-2 were expressed in many adult tissues including the heart and vascular smooth muscle cells. In C2C12 myoblast differentiation, the elevated expression of ETFR-2 mRNA associated with the myotube formation and sarcomeric myosin expression. ETFR-2 mRNA was also induced by growth factors in serum-depleted culture of primary … More rat aortic smooth muscle cells. Thus ETFR-2 as well as TEF-1 may contribute to the regulation of myocyte development.
Although a variety of genes are known to have one or more binding sites for the TEF-1 family proteins in their regulatory regions, the molecular mechanism of transcriptional activation is largely unknown. Recently, it was reported that the Drosophila TEF-1 homologue, Scalloped protein (Sd) mediates the activation of wing imaginal disc-specific gene transcription by means of the direct interaction with the wing disc-specific Vestigial protein (Vg). Further, The existence of nucleotide sequences coding for human and mouse proteins which show the amino acid sequence similarity to the Sd-binding domain of Vg was also reported. We isolated cDNA fragments coding for mouse Vg-related factors (VRF) by RT-PCR.The expression of the mouse VRF mRNA was detected in the placenta, and to lesser extent in the embryo and testis. The general mechanism of transcriptional regulation by TEF-1 family still remains to be elucidated. Less