Local Drug Delivery of ONO-4007 Inhibits Neointimal Hyperplasia in Dogs.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 10670680
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Circulatory organs internal medicine
Research InstitutionAICHI MEDICAL UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
WAKIDA Yasushi  AICHI MEDICAL UNIVERSITY, SCHOOL OF MEDICINE, ASSOCIATE PROFESSOR, 医学部, 助教授 (90201152)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KAKIHANA Masashi  AICHI MEDICAL UNIVERSITY, SCHOOL OF MEDICINE, ASSISTANT DOCTOR, 医学部, 助手 (20298582)
OZAKI Yukio  AICHI MEDICAL UNIVERSITY, SCHOOL OF MEDICINE, ASSISTANT PROFESSOR, 医学部, 講師 (50298569)
IKEDA Hiroshi  AICHI MEDICAL UNIVERSITY, SCHOOL OF MEDICINE, ASSOCIATE PROFESSOR, 医学部, 助教授 (00131219)
FUKUTA Motoyuki  AICHI MEDICAL UNIVERSITY, SCHOOL OF MEDICINE, ASSISTANT DOCTOR, 医学部, 助手 (50247722)
Project Period (FY) 1998 – 2000
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2000)
KeywordsLOCAL DRUG DELIVERY / RESTENOSIS / APOPTOSIS / ONO-4007 / デリバリーバルーン / デリバルーンバルーン
Research Abstract
ONO-4007 is a potent antineoplastic drug, which induces apoptosis in neoplastic cell. The aim of this study was whether facilitation of apoptosis in neointima after vascular injury could inhibit restenosis process by local ONO-4007 delivery. Methods : In eight dogs(13.2±2.2kg)bilateral femoral arteries were injured by three times 30 sec balloon inflation of PTCA catheter, which balloon size was 1.3〜1.5 times as large as the artery. In one side, ONO-4007(0.05mg or 0.5mg, n=4 in each group)was delivered by a microporous infusion catheter. In the other side saline was delivered as a control. Two or four weeks after balloon injury, the femoral arteries were resected and prepared for histological examination. Results : Total vassel area(VA)and medial area/VA did not differ between the groups. At four weeks, the intimal area/VA was significantly reduced in 0.5mg sites(2.75±1.06%)compared with the control sites(6.42±3.42%). Maximum neointimal thickness were significantly thinner in the treatment sites(0.05mg group, 65.5±64.4μm ; 0.5mg group, 50.5±21.7μm)than that in the control sites(128±104μm). At two weeks, Tunnel positive cells rate in the neointima were significantly increased in the treatment sites(71.4±14.1% vs 12.9±5.3%). Conclusion : These data indicate facilitation of apoptosis in the injured vassel by local ONO-4007 delivery inhibits neointimal hyperplasia in dog's femoral artery.