Chronic myocarditis as a causative factor that may potentially lead to dilated cardiomyopathy
Research Project
Project/Area Number 10670682
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Circulatory organs internal medicine
Research InstitutionOsaka Medical College
Principal Investigator
TERASAKI Fumio  Faculty of Medicine, Osaka Medical College, Research Associate, 医学部, 助手 (20236988)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) FUJIOKA Shigekazu  Faculty of Medicine,Osaka Medical College,Research Associate, 医学部, 助手 (20319528)
河村 慧四郎  大阪医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (00026832)
Project Period (FY) 1998 – 1999
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1999)
Keywordsdilated cardiomyopathy / chronic myocarditis / Batista operation / partial left vetriculectomy / パチスタ手術
Research Abstract
1.Research findings
Recently, surgical resection of left ventricular wall (partial left ventriculectomy : PLV) was introduced clinically to treat patients with terminal dilated heart failure. In Japan, heart transplantation is yet inconsistent with reality, and indicative standard criteria for applying PLV to patients with dilated cardiomyopathy (DCM), and causative factors that may influence postoperative prognosis remain to be established. In the present study, cardiac muscle specimens obtained at PLV in DCM patients were immunohistochemically and virologically examined. In some DCM patients, active inflammation and persistent infection with enteroviruses (EV) were shown in the cardiac muscle specimens, suggesting that chronic myocarditis may be a causative and pathological factor associated with DCM. Cycle sequencing of EV genome revealed that the RNA sequences detected were mostly those of coxsackie type B viruses. These findings suggested that pathological detection of active inflammation and persistent EV infection of myocardium in DCM patients may predict postoperative poor prognosis after PLV.
2.Prospects for the future research
We are in a position to assess postoperative prognosis of DCM patients in a long-term basis, since we have accumulated clinical data on increasing number of DCM patients who underwent PLV. We will continue to collect data on immunohistochemical and molecular biological analysis of resected myocardium specimens from DCM patients. By comparatively evaluating these data with respect to prospective prognosis and findings on laboratory tests, we hope to establish a preoperative diagnostic standard for DCM patients as to whether they are properly indicated for PLV.