The role of soluble cell adhesion molecules in acute coronary syndrome
Research Project
Project/Area Number 10670688
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Circulatory organs internal medicine
Research InstitutionKurume University School of Medicine
Principal Investigator
UENO Tkafumi  School of Medicine, Kurume University Lecturer, 医学部, 講師 (90184952)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) IKEDA Hisao  School of Medicine, Kurume University Assistant professor, 医学部, 助教授 (50168134)
ICHIKI Kazuya  School of Medicine, Kurume University Assistant, 医学部, 助手 (00258394)
Project Period (FY) 1998 – 1999
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1999)
Keywordsacute coronary syndrome / coronary revascularization / adhension molecules / 接着因子
Research Abstract
It is unknown how adhesion molecules contribute to the pathogenesis of acute myocardial infarction (AMI) and unstable angina pectoris (UA) which have different clinical courses. We measured plasma levels of soluble form of P-, E- and L-selectin in patients who underwent coronary revascularization at acute phase of AMI and UA. We also investigated whether cell adhesion molecules contribute to the no-reflow phenomenon in AMI. Twelve patients (seven AMI and five UA) who were underwent primary PTCA to left anterior descending coronary artery were enrolled.
1. Functional evaluation of coronary circulation
We performed myocardial contrast echocardiography to determine the damaged myocardiam before PICA. Seven AMI patients and one UA patient were underwent coronary stenting. No patient revealed no-reflow phenomenon.
2. Evaluation of the left ventricular function
Ejection fractions (EF) were calculated from left ventriculography. The average EF immediately after the direct PTCA and re-evaluation in six months later indicated 44 and 48%, respectively in AMI, and 64% and 67%, respectively in UA. Coronary re-vascularization did not affect LV function in AMI.
3. Measurements of soluble adhesion molecules
Plasma levels of soluble cell adhesion molecules (P-, F-, L-selectins, IOAM-1 and VCAM-1) were greater in patients with AMI than in UA.
This study shows that plasma levels of soluble cell adhesion molecules were increased in both UA and AMI, and plasma levels of cell adhesion molecules were greater in patients with AMI than in UA. These results suggest that activation of cell adhesion molecules may play more important role in AMI than in UA, but does not reveal relation between no-reflow phenomenon and plasma levels of cell adhesion molecules.