Development of clinical assay method for human chymase
Research Project
Project/Area Number 10670690
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Circulatory organs internal medicine
Research InstitutionFukuoka University
Principal Investigator
URATA Llidenori  School of Medicine, Fukuoka University Lecturer, 医学部, 講師 (30289524)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SHIRAI Kazuyuki  School of Medicine, Fukuoka University Res. Assist., 医学部, 助手 (80268995)
IDEISHI Munehito  School of Medicine, Fukuoka University Assoc. Prof., 医学部, 助教授 (20131807)
岡部 眞典  福岡大学, 医学部, 講師 (70258531)
Project Period (FY) 1998 – 2000
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2000)
KeywordsChymase / nin-intectionsinflammation / angiotensin II-formingenzyme / ischemic heart disease / atherosclerosis / tissuerenin-angiotensin system / ELISA / cardiovascular diseases / 虚血性心疾患 / 心不全 / 組織炎症 / 組織レニアンジオテンシン系
Research Abstract
The original objectives of the project was 1) to develop Westernblot analysis and biochemical assay for plasma human chymase, 2) to determine clinical significance of plasma chymase measurement, 3) to develop RIA method for human chymase to handle massive clinical samples, 4) to compare plasma chymase levels in various cardiovascular diseases, 5) to determine the association between plasma chymase level and various cardiovascular diseases. Among these objectives, objectives 1 and 2 were completed within the first project year, but objectives 3 has been suspended because the iodinated recombinant h-chymase did not bind with the specific antibody. Therefore, we establish a double sandwich ELISA using monoclonal and polyclonal antibodies for recombinant human chymase. Plasma chymase levels significantly increased in systemic inflammatory diseases (pneumonia autoimmune disease and etc.) Mild level of increase was observed in patients with atherosclerosis and ischemic heart disease. There was a significant positive correlation between plasma chymase level and plasma c-reactive protein or fibrinogen. This fact suggests that plasma chymase level may reflect the levels of tissue inflammation. These findings have been reported in Experimental Biology Meeting (Washington DC, USA) and are under considerations for publication in peer review journal. In order to apply this ELISA to clinical use, improvement of the sensitivity will be necessary.