Molecular analysis of novel PDZ domain-containing gene encoding autoantigen of autoimmune enteropathy
Research Project
Project/Area Number 10670698
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Pediatrics
Research InstitutionHOKKAIDO UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
HOSOKAWA Masuo (1999)  Hokkaido University, School of Medicine, Professor, 医学部, 教授 (20001901)
外木 秀文 (1998)  北海道大学, 医学部, 助手 (50281803)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) ODAGAWA Yasuhisa  Hokkaido University, Medicine Hosipital, Assis. Pro., 医学部・付属病院, 助手 (50292024)
SAKIYAMA Yukio  Hokkaido University, School of Medicine, Visiting Professor, 医学部(寄附講座), 教員 (80133734)
MORIUCHI Tetsuya  Hokkaido University, School of Medicine, Professor, 医学部, 教授 (20174394)
KOBAYASHI Ryouji  Hokkaido University, Medicine Hosipital, Assis. Pro., 医学部・付属病院, 助手 (30301899)
細川 真澄男  北海道大学, 医学部, 教授 (20001901)
Project Period (FY) 1998 – 1999
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1999)
Keywordsenteropathy / AIE-75 / PDZ domain / yeast / Wnt pathway / MCC / PDZドメイン蛋白 / Two-hybridアッセイ / 蛋白間相互作用 / 大腸癌 / 自己免疫性腸炎
Research Abstract
Autoimmune enteropathy (AIE) is a rare disorder characterized by protracted diarrhea unresponsive to diet therapy or total parenteral nutrition. Complementary DNA (cDNA) clones were isolated by immunoscreening a human duodenal cDNA-expression library with serum from a patient with X-linked autoimmune enteropathy (AIE). The cDNA encodes the 75-kilodalton antigen (AIE-75), and the composite nucleotide sequence of the cDNA for AIE-75 was 2214 bp long and encoded 552 amino acids. The deduced amino acid sequence contained 3 conserved PSD-95/Dlg/ZO-1 (PDZ) domains. AIE-75 was predominantly distributed in the epithelial cells of the luminal surface and the upper half of the crypts of the intestine and in the proximal renal tubulus. Using AIE-75 as a bait cDNA in yeast two-hybrid system, we isolated MMC (mutated in colon cancer) homologue MMC-2. The amino acid sequence of MCC-2 is 40% identical to that of MCC. We further isolated several cDNA clones which have been known to be members of Wnt signal pathway. Overexpression of AIE-75 in mammalian cells incresed the nuclear protein level of beta-catenin.