Molecular analysis of hepatitis G virus and TT virus in pediatric population
Research Project
Project/Area Number 10670704
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Pediatrics
Research InstitutionUniversity of Tsukuba
Principal Investigator
RYO Sumazaki  Univ. of Tsukuba, Dept. of Pediatrics, 臨床医学系, 助教授 (40163050)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) AKIRA Matsui  Univ. of Tsukuba, Dept. of Pediatrics, 臨床医学系, 教授 (00159146)
Project Period (FY) 1998 – 2000
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2000)
KeywordsHepatitis G virus / Immunosuppression / Posttransfusion hepatitis / Blood products / Chronic hepatitis / Molecular epidemiology / TT virus / Community infection / 血友病 / TTウィルス / 遺伝子型 / 血液悪性腫瘍 / 免疫抑制 / C型肝炎 / G型肝炎
Research Abstract
Both hepatitis G virus (HGV) and TT virus (TTV) are transfusion-transmissible agent. Thus, we investigate both viruses at the same time in hemophilics and pediatric bone marrow transplant recipients. Concerning HGV infection, the objectives of our study was to clarify the prevalence and natural course in these pediatric patients. HGV are prevalent in hemophiliacs treated with unsterilized coagulation factor concentrates, however in contrast to hepatitis C virus Infection, spontaneous recovery was frequently observed in HGV infection (Br J Haematol 1998, 102 : 616-621). In children treated for hematological malignancy, these immunosuppressed patients can apparently recover from HGV infection without detectable anti-E2 antibody and some patients who supposedly recovered from HGV infection can nonetheless suffer exacerbation when subsequently immunosuppressed during chemotherapy or bone marrow trasplantation (Blood 1999, 93 : 721-727).
Next, we examined whether and how did TTV infect in children. The high incidence of TTV viremia in healthy population including small infants without transfusion made it clear for the virus initially identified as a transfusion-transmitted agent to transmit non-parenterally more frequently (Lancet 1998, 9136 : 1309-1310). We also found a higher prevalence of active TTV infection in our haemophiliac cohort than that in age-matched normal control and suspect the possible transmission of TTV through heat-treated blood products (Lancet 1998, 9136 : 1308-1309).