Project/Area Number |
10670705
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Pediatrics
Research Institution | GUNMA UNIVERSITY SCHOOL OF MEDICINE |
Principal Investigator |
TOMOMASA Takeshi GUNMA UNIVERSITY SCHOOL OF MEDICINE, PEDIATRICS, ASSOCIATE PROFFESSOR, 医学部, 講師 (60241866)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
MORIKAWA Akihiro GUNMA UNIVERSITY SCHOOL OF MEDICINE, PEDIATRICS, CHAIR PROFFESSOR, 医学部, 教授 (40125878)
Project Period (FY) |
1998 – 2000
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2000)
Keywords | COX-1 / COX-2 / Helicobacter / duodenal ulcer / cyclooxygenase / COX1 / COX2 / ヘリコバクター / 実験潰瘍 / COX |
Research Abstract |
Prostaglandins play a central role in the gastric mucosal defense regulating blood flow, cell renewal, bicarbonate secretion, etc. Our previous studies have shown that prostaglandin content changes with age in developing rats. In the present study, we measured expression of mRNA of cyclooxygenase in the rat gastric mucosa, which is a key enzyme of prostaglandin synthesis. The expression of COX1 was not age-dependent, whereas COX2 expression decreased with age in developing rats. Ethanol-induced mucosal damage increased COX2 but not COX1 mRNA expression. Bacterial endotoxin induced COX2 expression regardless of age. Those results indicated that COX mRNA expression might be responsible for the age-related difference in gastric mucosa defense mechanisms in rats. To investigate the rout of HP transmission, we studied the prevalence of HP infection by measuring serum anti-HP antibody in the patients and employees of an institute for severely handicapped children, where very close human-to-human contact are present. The results showed that prevalence of HP infection was high among patients, especially among those needing intensive care-taking, but not high among employees. Those results suggest that the hand of caretakers who are not infected might transmit HP.Because the presence of antibody does not necessarily mean the presence of the organism, we are now studying the existence of HP DNA by means of a nested PCR method in the same population.