| Project/Area Number |
10670706
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Pediatrics
| Research Institution | Chiba University |
Principal Investigator |
YASUDA Toshiyuki Chiba Univ. Peptog Med Lecture, 医学部, 講師 (00211615)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
MINAMITANI Kanshi Chiba Univ. Peptog Med Clinical fellow, 医学部・付属病院, 医員
MINAGAWA Masanori Chiba Univ. Peptog Med Clinical fellow, 医学部・付属病院, 医員
皆川 真規 千葉大学, 医学部・附属病院, 医員
| Project Period (FY) |
1998 – 1999
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1999)
| Keywords | Height / growth / differentiation / vitamin D / receptor / PTH / PTHrP receptor / proportive / 反復配列多型 / プロポーション / ビタミンD受容体 |
| Research Abstract |
Height growth is under a strong genetic control. 60% of height growth is achieved by endochondral bone formation of long bones. The process consists of proliferation, differentiation, apoptosis of chosndrocyte to give rise to final calcification. 1) There is a polymorphism in the first intiation codon of vitamin D receptor gene (AT/CG). The ACG genotype encodes vitamin D receptor protein of shorter form by three amino acids. In young adult females, ATG/ACG heetrozygotes showed significantly taller height(2-5.6 cm,p<0.05). 2) We have identified a novel AAAG repeat polymorphism in the human PTH/PTHrP receptor gene ranging in repeat number from 3 to 8. The increase in repeat number resulted in reduced promoter activity examined in two human osteosarcoma cell lines. This polymorphism is also associated with a difference in height. 3) Since there is none normal value for upper lower segment ratio in Japanese. We have decided to produce the normal value by measuring both height and lower segment length in more than 800 children. The normal values thus obtained should be useful in the future study.