Functional MRI of the visual cortex in the infants with perinatal brain damage
Research Project
Project/Area Number 10670711
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Pediatrics
Research InstitutionSaitama Medical School (1999)
福井医科大学 (1998)
Principal Investigator
KONISHI Yukuo  Saitama Medical School, Department of Pediatrics, professor, 医学部, 教授 (40135588)
Project Period (FY) 1998 – 1999
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1999)
Keywordsfunctional MRI / Visual cortex / infants / Perinatal brain Damage / 新生児高次脳機能
Research Abstract
Purpose : Functional MRI (fMRI) with visual stimulation was evaluated in infants with periventricular leukomalacia (PVL), in order to examine the correlation of visual function, MR abnormalities and visual activation patterns.
Methods: 8 infants with PVL diagnosed with MRI within 6 months after birth and 8 infants without PVL (control group) were examined with multislice echoplanar fMRI on a 1 .5T MR -system. All infants were Intravenously sedated with pentobarbital 3-5mg/kg. Consecutive 100 gradient-echo echo planar data sets were acquired with TR/TE of 3000/50, a flip angle of 90, a FOV of 220, a 128 x 128 image matrix and a slice thickness of 5mm. Each data set contained consecutive 3 axial slices covering calcaline sulcus. An initial baseline phase of rest for 30 sec was followed by photic stimulation phase alternating with a rest phase, with a total of 10 phase per trial. Visual stimulation was performed with a flash light (8 Hg) project onto the eyelids.
Results : 8 infants without PVL showed a signal decrease in the visual cortex upon visual stimulation. On the other hands, 6 out of 8 infants with PVL showed no activation in visual cortex. These 6 infants had severe strabismus and could not follow objects at 6 months after birth. And all of them had sever cerebral palsy and mental retardation at two years of age. These findings suggested that brain fMRI is a useful method to evaluate the visual function in infants.