Early diagnosis and treatment of diseases in central nervous system caused by auto-antibodies against glutamate receptors
Research Project
Project/Area Number 10670722
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Pediatrics
Research InstitutionUniversity of Tokyo (2000)
Gifu University (1998-1999)
Principal Investigator
MISHINA Masayoshi (2000)  University of Tokyo, Graduate School of Medicine, Professor, 大学院・医学系研究科, 教授 (80144351)
高橋 幸利 (1998-1999)  岐阜大学, 医学部・附属病院, 講師 (70262764)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 三品 昌美  東京大学, 大学院・医学系研究科, 教授 (80144351)
Project Period (FY) 1998 – 2000
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2000)
KeywordsGlutamate receptor ε2 / Autoantibodies / chronic progressive epileptia partialis continua of childhood / Epitope analysis / Glutamate receptor δ2 / グルタミン酸受容体 / てんかん / 自己免疫疾患 / 傍腫瘍症候群 / ラスムッセン症候群
Research Abstract
(1) The autoantibodies against whole GluR ε2 molecules
The autoantibodies were studied in the sera of 41 epileptic patients (chronic progressive epileptia partialis continua of childhood, 8 ; West syndrome, 15 ; Lennox syndrome, 9 ; Localization-related epilepsy, 9) and six controls. Seven of eight patients with chronic progressive epileptia partialis continua of childhood had autoantibodies (IgG and/or IgM) against GluR ε 2, but IgA-type autoantibodies were not detected. The patient without the autoantibodies was studied at the late stage after the disappearance of epileptia partialis continua. The patient whose serum showed absence of anti-GluR3 autoantibodies in another institute, had autoantibodies against GluR ε 2 in this study. The autoantibodies were not detected in the sera of patients with West syndrome, Lennox-Gastaut syndrome, or localization-related epilepsy, and in those of controls.
(2) Epitope analyses
Epitope analyses showed the autoantibodies were against c-terminal of GluR ε 2 in seven patients, and that additional autoantibodies against n-terminal were shown in a patients transiently. The epitope on c-terminal was near the trans-membrane region.