Studies on the effect of HSV-1 on apoptosis and cell cycle
Research Project
Project/Area Number 10670724
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Pediatrics
Research InstitutionMie University
Principal Investigator
ITO Masahiro (1999)  Mie University, Faculty of Medicine, Associate Professor, 医学部, 助教授 (10120156)
伊藤 正寛  三重大学, 医学部, 助教授 (10126956)
Project Period (FY) 1998 – 1999
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1999)
KeywordsHSV-1 / apoptosis / lymphocytes / 単純ヘルペスウイルス / リンパ球 / アポトーシス / 単純ヘルペスウィルス
Research Abstract
We investigated apoptosis induced by herpes simplex virus type 1 (HSV-1) in cord blood T lymphocytes by using agarose gel electrophoresis, DNA content analysis and the terminal deoxytransferase (TdT)- mediated dUTP nick end-labeling (TUNEL) method. DNA fragmentation and the hypodiploid fraction in the cell cycle were both increased in HSV-1-infected CD4 and CD8 lymphocytes stimulated with phytohaemagglutinin (PHA) compared to mock- infected lymphocytes. HSV-1 antigen glycoprotein D (gD) and regulatory protein ICP27 were detected in 8-18% of the hypodiploid fraction of PHA-stimulated, HSV-1-infected lymphocytes. Apoptosis was induced not only in HSV-1 antigen-expressing cells but also in cells not expressing detectable viral proteins. Addition of anti-Fas antibody, anti-Fas-ligand antibody or a mixture of both had no effect on HSV-1-induced apoptosis, indicating that the Fas-Fas-ligand pathway did not contribute to HSV-1-induced apoptosis.