Development of Neuronal net-work in malformed brain
Research Project
Project/Area Number 10670726
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Pediatrics
Research InstitutionOsaka City University Medical School (1999)
Shiga University of Medical Science (1998)
Principal Investigator
YAMANO Tsunekazu  Osaka City University Medical School, Department of Pediatrics, Professor, 医学部, 教授 (20093172)
Project Period (FY) 1998 – 1999
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1999)
KeywordsMALFORMED BRAIN / HETEROTOPIA / HIPPOCAMPUS / NEURONAL NET-WORK / CATECHOLAMINERGIC FIBER / SEROTONERGIC NERVE FIBER / シナプス
Research Abstract
This study was undertaken to elucidate neuronal net-work in malformed brain using animal model. Pregnant mice were injected intraperitoneally with cytosine arabinoside on days 13 and 14 of pregnancy. Brains of their offspring were studied morphologically. They demonstrated heterotopic gray matter (HGM) in the cerebral cortex and heterotopic neuronal cluster in the molecular layer of hippocampus CA1, in addition to microcephaly. Arrangement of neurons and directions of their stem dendrites in HGM were very irregular by Golgi-Cox staining, but synapses on them were formed until day 20 after birth by electronmicroscopy. Immunohistochemical examination, using anti-tyrosine hydroxylase or anti-serotonin antibodies, showed that TH immunoreactive fibers did not innervate into HGM, but serotonin immunoreactive fibers were distributed in HGM. Distribution of both fibers in HGM was same to that in the pyramidal cell layer in hippocampus. Examination serial sections of HGM by HE staining in mice on day 2 demonstrated that neurons, which should migrate to the pyramidal cell layer in hippocampus, were arrested in the cerebral cortex, forming HGM. These results indicated that catecholaminergic fibers and serotonergic fibers extend for essential postsynaptic elements in even malformed brain.