Project/Area Number |
10670727
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Pediatrics
Research Institution | KYOTO UNIVERSITY |
Principal Investigator |
KATAMURA Kenji Kyoto University, Graduate school of Medicine, lecturer, 医学研究科, 講師 (40185806)
Project Period (FY) |
1998 – 1999
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1999)
Keywords | IL-7 / naive CD4ィイD1+ィエD1 T cell / IL-4 / IFN-γ / DNA methylation / naive CD4^+T cell |
Research Abstract |
IL-7 is constitutively expressed in intestinal epithelial cells, which are continuously exposed to food antigens. Therefore, the effects of IL-7 on the proliferation and cytokine-producing ability of naive human CD4ィイD1+ィエD1 T cells were investigated to examine the role of IL-7 on the development of food allergy. IL-7 and IL-4 induced proliferation of naive CD4ィイD1+ィエD1 T cells without stimulation via T cells receptors, and Th0 and Th1 type cytokine-producing profiles, respectively. IL-4-producing CD4ィイD1+ィエD1 T cells induced by IL-7 were all CD31ィイD1+ィエD1 and IL-4 induced CD31 on naive CD31ィイD1-ィエD1 CD4ィイD1+ィエD1 T cells. These results suggest that signal(s)transduced via CD31 inhibits acquisition of IL-4-producing ability by naive CD4ィイD1+ィエD1 T cells. The molecular mechanism of IFN-γ-production of these CD4ィイD1+ィエD1 T cells primed by IL-7 or IL-4 was examined. These CD4ィイD1+ィエD1 T cells, having surface phenotype of naive CD4ィイD1+ィエD1 T cells, produced IFN-γ upon stimulation by PMA and ionomycin. The molecular mechanism of IFN-γ production by these CD4ィイD1+ィエD1 T cells were different from that of memory Th1 cells established from peripheral blood at least in the usage of promoter regions and the quality of nuclear factors. The analysis of frequency and cytokine-producing profiles of food antigen specific CD4ィイD1+ィエD1 T cells in food allergy patients was not successive. Because the amounts of cytokines produced were very minute, the contamination of endotoxin in the culture greatly affected the results. These experiments will be reconsidered after selecting the medium and antigens.