Project/Area Number |
10670730
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Pediatrics
Research Institution | Tottori University |
Principal Investigator |
KOEDA Tatsuya Faculty of Education and Regional Sciences, Tottori University Professor, 教育地域科学部, 教授 (70225390)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
MAEOKA Yukinori Tottori University Hospital Research Assistant, 医学部附属病院, 助手 (30273890)
MAEGAKI Yoshihiro Tottori University Hospital Assistant Professor, 医学部附属病院, 講師 (80252849)
Project Period (FY) |
1998 – 1999
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1999)
Keywords | Learning Disability / Dyslexia / Functional MRI / Cognitive Neuropsychology / Developmental Disorder / 神経生理学 / 脳波 / コヒーレンス |
Research Abstract |
【Aim】The aim of this study is to clarify the association between dyslexia and the brain dysfunction using functional MRI analysis. 【Subjects and Method】Four dyslexic children and age-matched normal children were nominated. Ten sentences, which were contructed by 14 or 15 Japanese phonemic letters, as on-task and 10 meaningless figures as off-task were employed. MRI was scanned by EPI method using axial section. Statistical analysis (p<0.05 after Gaussian smoothing) was performed using MEDx soft ware. 【Results】The second temporal gyrus in left hemisphere, which was correspond to Wernicke's area, was activated in normal controls. In dyslexia, two children showed the activation in left prefrontal gyrus, and two occipital lobe. 【Discussion】We found the differences between normal and dyslexic children under the reading task. In dyslexia, two patterns of activation were observed. These results suggest that dyslexia is associated with brain dysfunction and their cognitive process might have several different patterns.