The study on the involvement of growth hormone and sex steroid in the process of achieving peak bone mass.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 10670733
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Pediatrics
Research InstitutionOKAYAMA UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
MORIWAKE Tadashi  Okayama University Medical School Hospital, Lecturer, 医学部・附属病院, 講師 (40243505)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) AYA Kunihiko  Okayama University Medical School Hospital, Senior Resident, 医学部・附属病院, 医員
INOUE Masaru  Okayama University Medical School Hospital, Lecturer, 医学部・附属病院, 講師 (20253023)
TANAKA Hiroyuki  Okayama University Medical School Hospital, Lecturer, 医学部・附属病院, 講師 (80231413)
Project Period (FY) 1998 – 1999
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1999)
Keywordsbone density / childhood / growth hormone / sex steroids / estradiol / 骨
Research Abstract
This study was designed to investigate the effects of growth hormone (GH) and sex steroid on the process of acquiring bone mass in childhood and adolescence. [Patients and Methods] The GH study on growing bone was performed with GH deficiency. The effect of estradiol on bone was investigated with 63 normal control children and 96 patients with short stature. [Results] The effect of GH on bone was initially observed in the increment of size predominantly, then bone mineral content from the second and the third year in females and in males, respectively. The new sensitive assay system for estradiol was used for the low serum concentration during childhood. Age-related changes of serum estradiol were clearly demonstrated with relatively high value during infancy, the lowest value at prepubertal age, and the increase at puertal age. The serum concentration of estradiol significantly correlated with volumetrically adjusted lumber BMD and Zscore of BMD. This correlation was observed in both patients with GH deficiency and without GH deficiency. [Discussion] GH stimulates bone metabolism and increased both size and bone mineral content. The action of estradiol on growing bone remains unclear. Ultrasensitive assay system for estradiol may become a powerful tool for the investigation. From our preliminary study, even at low serum concentration in males, estradiol may affect bone density in childhood.