Growth Disturbance in the patients with juvenile rheumatoid arthritis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 10670738
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Pediatrics
Research InstitutionKAGOSHIMA UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
IMANAKA Hiroyuki (1999-2000)  Faculty of Medicine, KAGOSHIMA UNIVERSITY, Assistant Professor, 医学部・附属病院, 講師 (80223329)
武井 修治 (1998)  鹿児島大学, 医学部附属病院, 講師 (60175437)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TAKEI Syuji  Faculty of Medicine, KAGOSHIMA UNIVERSITY, Assistant Professor, 医学部・附属病院, 講師 (60175437)
MAENO Nobuaki  Faculty of Medicine, KAGOSHIMA UNIVERSITY, Research Assistant, 医学部, 助手 (20305113)
NOMURA Yuichi  Faculty of Medicine, KAGOSHIMA UNIVERSITY, Assistant Professor, 医学部・附属病院, 講師 (90237884)
今中 啓之  鹿児島大学, 医学部附属病院, 講師 (80223329)
Project Period (FY) 1998 – 2000
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2000)
Keywordsjuvenile rheumatoid arthritis / osteocalcine / bone metabolism / cytokine / ビタミンK / 成長障害 / JRA / 骨塩量
Research Abstract
The purpose of this study is to examine how chronic inflammation in the patients with juvenile rheumatoid arthritis (JRA) affects the bone metabolism and endocrine level.
1. Growth disturbance in the patients with JRA
The patients with JRA in whom the disease activity continued progressed the growth disturbance in accordance with activity period. This shows inflammation state of JRA itself induces the growth disturbance.
2. The growth rate of JRA patients
The growth rate was remarkably inhibited during the active state in the patients of systemic and polyarticular type, however, there was the catch up phenomenon in the growth rate when the disease activity became normal. In the remission stage, the growth rate returned normal equivalent to the healthy child.
3. Growth disturbance and growth related factors in JRA
The level of serum IGF-1 and its carrier protein, IGFBP3, was low in the active state and became normal in the remission stage.
The growth rate of JRA showed the significant correlation with serum osteocalcin levels and weak correlation with serum hyaluronic acid levels.
4. The bone mineral content in the patients with JRA
Radius bone mineral content observed by the dual energy X-ray absorptiometry method was low level in the active stage, increased in the non-active stage, and normalized in the remission. There was a significant difference between these three stages.
In this study, we showed that the degree of inflammation significantly correlates with growth disturbance and bone mineral content decrease in the patients with JRA.We propose this mechanism as below ; the productions of IGF-1/IGFBP3, which affect the increase of osteoblasts, and osteocalcin produced by mature osteoblasts were inhibited under the inflammation stage. As the result, growth of the epiphyseal plate and osteogenesis were hindered.