Project/Area Number |
10670740
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Pediatrics
Research Institution | Sapporo Medical University |
Principal Investigator |
FUSE Shigeto (1999) Sapporo Medical University, Dept. of Pediatrics, Instructor, 医学部・小児科, 助手 (30274921)
富田 英 (1998) 札幌医科大学, 医学部, 講師 (60180171)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
HATAKEYAMA Kinya Sapporo Medical University, Dept. of Pediatrics, Instructor, 医学部・小児科, 研究生
布施 茂登 札幌医科大学, 医学部, 助手 (30274921)
Project Period (FY) |
1998 – 1999
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1999)
Keywords | congestive liver / Protein C / Rat / mRNA / Fontan procedure / Blood coagulation / 肝うっ血 / 右心不全 / 血液凝固因子 / プロテインC / 肝静脈圧 / RT-PCR法 / ネステッドPCR法 |
Research Abstract |
Purpose: We developed novel liver congestion model of rat. We studied the relationship between infra vena caval pressure and expression of Protein C mRNA, which is most important blood coagulation inhibitor. Method: Subjects were 6-8 weeks age male Wister rattus. We set control (C) group was sham-operated, and High infra vena caval pressure (H) group was made by continuous dextran infusion. We made Protein C primer and measured protein C RNA value by beta-action. Results: IVC pressure of group C was 1 cmH20, and the group H was 3cmH20. Protein C value of the group C were 1.40 and 1.19, and group H were 0.58 and 1.05. Discussion: Protein C value was lower in the group H than the group C. We demonstrated low protein C production in high IVC pressure using this new rat model. This suggests that low serum protein C after Fontan procedure results from high central venous pressure or high hepatic venous pressure. We could estimate the low protein C level in high IVC pressure patients, that may lead to coagulopathy.