Epidemiological, immunological and molecular biological study on three groups of human caliciviruses
Research Project
Project/Area Number 10670741
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Pediatrics
Research InstitutionSapporo Medical University School of Medicine
Principal Investigator
NAKATA Shuji  Sapporo Medical University, Sch. of Med., Dept. of Pediatrics, Assist. Prof., 医学部, 講師 (70155745)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 酒井 好幸  札幌医科大学, 医学部, 助手
沼田 和子  札幌医科大学, 医学部, 助手
Project Period (FY) 1998 – 1999
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1999)
KeywordsFamily Caliciviridae / Norwalk virus / Sapporo virus / RT-PCR / Seroepidemiology / Molecular epidemiology / Infantile gastroenteritis / Gastroenteritis outbreaks / シークエンス解析 / ヒトカリシウイルス / Norwalk virus群 / Sapporo virus群 / Snow mountain virus群 / 酵素抗体法 / 抗原検出 / 日本・東南アジア
Research Abstract
Caliciviruses in animals and in humans are now classified in four Genera by ICTV in 1999. In humans, the Genus "Norwalk-like viruses" represented by Norwalk virus (NV) and the Genus "Sapporo-like viruses" represented by Sapporo virus (SV) are approved. Stool samples positive for small round structured virus by EM obtained from children with acute gastroenteritis in Japan and in Kenya were tested by antigen ELISAs for Norwalk virus/68, Mexico virus and Sapporo virus/82. Only a few samples were positive for NV and SV while the seroepidemiological data suggest that NV and SV infections are common in those areas as well as in Southeast Asian countries. The application of molecular techniques such as RT-PCR and sequencing of the PCR products has been improving the detection rate of NV and SV. Analysis of 36 outbreaks of non-bacterial gastroenteritis that occurred from 1976 to 1995 in Sapporo, Japan in an infant home by these new techniques indicated that Norwalk virus and Sapporo virus were the most common cause of outbreaks of viral gastroenteritis in infants, and more prevalent than RV-A, in Sapporo, Japan from 1976 to 1995. Etiological studies of acute sporadic gastroenteritis in prospectively followed children between 2 months and 2 years of age in Finland have been conducted by RT-PCR. Calicivirus (NV and SV) were equally common as rotaviruses, both being detected in 29% of the cases. NV accounted for a 20% etiologic share of all cases and SV were detected in 9% of the cases.