Molecular epidemiological study of Haemophilus influenza serotype b strains of tained from children with meningitis.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 10670745
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Pediatrics
Research InstitutionYokohama City University
Principal Investigator
MITSUDA Toshihiro  Yokohama City University School of Medicine, Division of clinical Laboratory Medicine, Lecture, 医学部・付属病院・臨床検査部, 講師 (00264672)
Project Period (FY) 1998 – 1999
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1999)
KeywordsHaemophilus influenzae / serotype b / RFLP / Epidemiology / meningitis / child / 細菌性髄膜炎 / b型インフルエンザ菌 / 分子疫学的解析 / パルスフィールドゲル電気泳動法 / 遺伝的多型性 / 化膿性髄膜炎
Research Abstract
We report an epidemiological study of 30 Haemophilus influenzae serotype b (Hib) strains derived from the cerebrospinal fluid of children with meningitis. The Hib strains were biotyped, tested for β-lactamase production, and genotyped by long PCR-ribotyping, random amplified polymorphic DNA (RAPD) analysis, and genomic DNA restriction fragment length polymorphism (RFLP) analysis by pulsed-field gel electrophoresis (PFGE). The phenotypic study characterized 22 of the strains (73%) as biotype I. A genotypic study using long PCR-ribotyping with HaeIII restriction digestion showed no polymorphisms among these 30 Hib strains, but RAPD analysis with two sets of primers demonstrated two distinctive subtypes : one typical of the strains of biotype group II and the second characteristic of the strains of biotype groups I and IV. Each RAPD group was subtyped into several genotypic groups by PFGE-RFLP with SmaI digestion. The genotyping of clinically isolated Hib strains may help to elucidate transmission routes in community infections, endemicity, and the reasons for vaccine failure.