Study on the genetic mechanism underlying "hypocalcemic myopathy" using an animal model
Research Project
Project/Area Number 10670746
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Pediatrics
Research InstitutionNagoya City University
Principal Investigator
ISHIKAWA Tatsuya  Nagoya City University, Pediatrics, Assistant Professor, 医学部, 講師 (80080117)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) FUJIMOTO Shinji  Nagoya City University, Lavoratory Medicine, Associate Professor, 医学部, 助教授 (60238615)
OBA Toshiharu  Nagoya City University, Physiology, Associate Professor, 医学部, 助教授 (50008330)
Project Period (FY) 1998 – 1999
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1999)
KeywordsCalcium / Ionized calcium / Creatine kinase / Myopathy / Skeletal muscle / Membrane potential / Action potential / Animal model / クレアチンキナーゼ
Research Abstract
(1) Rats were pair-fed either a control or a Ca- and vitamin DィイD23ィエD2-deficient diet after weaning (3 weeks of age). Hypocalcemia was confirmed in the deficient diet-fed rats (termed E) ; plasma Ca and Ca ion concentrations were about half in those of control rats (termed C). These values were consistent with our previous results. Plasma Mg was analyzed as well, to confirm no contribution to hypocalcemic myopathy.
(2) The membrane potential was measured in soleus (SOL : slow twitch muscle) and extensor digitorum longus (EDL : fast twitch muscle) muscles isolated from E and C rats. Electrical measurement was performed using a conventional glass microelectrode method in Tyrode solutions containing low Ca (termed Lo, 0.45 mM) or high Ca (termed Hi, 1.12 mM). The resting membrane potential obtained from SOL or EDL in hypocalcemic rats (E-Lo) did not significantly differ from that in control rats (C-Hi). Parameters of the action potential in SOL differed significantly from E-Lo (n=21) to C-Hi (n=28) : amplitude (mean±SD ; E-Lo/C-Hi) : 66±5.0/77±9.4 mV (p<0.0001), half duration : 3.0±0.7/2.5±0.6 ms (p<0.01), Vmax : 62±36/84±25 v/s (p<0.005), -Vmax : -25±9/-35±12 v/s (p<0.005). On the other hand, each parameter of the action potential from EDL muscle was similar between E-Lo (n=19) and C-Hi (n=1) (p>0.05).
These results suggest that the hypocalcemia-induced increase in serum CK may be attributable to membrane modification of slow twitch muscles.