Project/Area Number |
10670747
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Pediatrics
Research Institution | Nagoya City University |
Principal Investigator |
ASAI Kiyofumi Department of Bioregulation Research, Nagoya City University Medical School, Associate Professor, 医学部, 助教授 (70212462)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
KATO Taiji Department of Bioregulation Research, Nagoya City University Medical School, Professor and Chairman, 医学部, 教授 (60094364)
Project Period (FY) |
1998 – 1999
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1999)
Keywords | Glia Maturation Factor / Gene / Cloning / グリア細胞成長因子 / GMF / アストロサイト |
Research Abstract |
(1) Cloning of human GMF-gamma cDNA We isolated a human GMF-gamma cDNA from human fetal brain cDNA library. One of the clones contained a 573 nucleotide long insert and an open reading frame of 426 bp encoding a deduced protein of 142 amino acids. (2) Expression of human GMF-beta and GMF-gamma The cDNA of human GMF-beta and GMF-gamma were inserted to pAED4 expression vector and introduced to E. coli BL21(DE3). The expressed proteins were purified and subjected to antibody production. (3) Production of anti-human GMF-beta and GMF-gamma antibodies Recombinant human GMF-beta and GMF-gamma were used as immunogens for the production of polyclonal antibodies. The each anti-serum recognized human GMF-beta and GMF-gamma respectively, but either of them did not react to rat GMF-beta or GMF-gamma. (4) Cloning of rat GMF-gamma cDNA We isolated a rat GMF-gamma cDNA from rat pulmonary artery cDNA library. One of the clones contained a 553 nucleotide long insert and an open reading frame of 426 bp encoding a deduced protein of 142 amino acids. (5) Expression of rat GMF-beta and GMF-gamma The cDNA of rat GMF-beta and GMF-gamma were inserted to pAED4 expression vector and introduced to E. coli BL21(DE3). The expressed proteins were purified and subjected to antibody production. (6) Production of anti-rat GMF-beta and GMF-gamma antibodies Anti-rat GMF-beta and GMF-gamma serum were produced by the same way of human GMF-beta and GMF-gamma. The anti-sera recognized rat GMF-beta and GMF-gamma respectively.