Tumor-biological significance of Myc-relarted gene products in neuroblastoma cells
Research Project
Project/Area Number 10670749
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Pediatrics
Research InstitutionKyoto Prefectural University of Medicine
Principal Investigator
HOSOI Hajime  Kyoto Prefectural University of Medicine, Pediatrics, Assistant Professor, 医学部, 助手 (20238744)
Project Period (FY) 1998 – 1999
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1999)
Keywordsneuroblastoma / N-myc / retinoic acid / differentiation / IGF-I / MAPK / 神経芽細胞腫 / mycN / mxi1 / max / レチノイン酸誘導体 / 細胞周期
Research Abstract
Insulin-like growth factor I (IGF-I) stimulates proliferation, survival and differentiation in many cell types, including the pediatric neuroblastomas. The effect is mediated via the type I IGF-I receptor (IGF-IR), which is essential for growth in these cells. Several lines of evidence indicated that IGF-IR function may be particular important in the pathogenesis of the neuroblastoma. Amplification of the N-myc oncogene or overexpression of N-Myc oncoprotein have been reported to be associated with resistance to therapy and poor prognosis of neuroblastomas. It was therefore of interest to analyze whether IGF-I signaling regulated expression on N-myc in KP-N-RT human neuroblastoma cells as an experimental model that has amplified N-myc. We found that IGF-I induces N-myc mRNA and protein in the KP-N-RT with the maximum of 4 and 6 times more than the basal level at 2 and 3 hrs after the stimulation, respectively. These effects of IGF-I were blocked by a neutralizing antibody against IGF-IR (α-IR3). Exogenous IGF-I induced phosphorylation of extracellular signal-regulated kinases p42/44 (Erk1 and Erk2), with a maximal level 30 min after the stimulation. The MEK1 inhibitor PD98059 reduced IGF-I-mediated p42/44 tyrosine phosphorylation, and produced a parallel reduction of IFG-I-stimulated N-Myc induction. Furthermore, both α-IR3 and PD98059 inhibited G1-S cell cycle progression stimulated by IGF-I. Our results demonstrate that IGF-I induces N-Myc in the KP-N-RT neuroblastoma cell line at the RNA level and establishes a clear correlation between N-Myc induction and activation of p42/44 MAPK signaling.