The role of iNOS in cerebral circulation in asphyxia
Research Project
Project/Area Number 10670752
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Pediatrics
Research InstitutionJICHI MEDICAL SCHOOL
Principal Investigator
SHIRAISHI Hirohiko  Jichi Medical School, Department of Pediatrics, Associated Professor, 医学部, 助教授 (40187521)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KIKUCHI Yutaka  Jichi Medical School, Department of Pediatrics, Assistant Professor, 医学部, 講師 (90260835)
HOSHINA Masaru  Jichi Medical School, Department of Pediatrics, Instructor, 医学部, 助手 (20291635)
ICHIHASHI Ko  Jichi Medical School, Department of Pediatrics, Assistant Professor, 医学部, 講師 (70213006)
Project Period (FY) 1998 – 2000
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2000)
KeywordsFetus / Circulation / Sheep / Asphyxia / Nitric Oxide / Fetal lamb / 不整脈 / 綿羊
Research Abstract
Fetal complete atrioventricular block, which is often seen in the fetuses with collagen disease mothers, is associated with hydrops fetalis or fetal death. However, the pathophysiology has not uncovered completely and the treatment strategy has not been accomplished. To uncover the pathophysiology of fetal complete atrioventricular block and to establish suitable treatment for this condition, we created complete atrioventricular model in fetal lamb by cryoablating atrioventricular node, then we paced fetal ventricle by epicardial pacing lead. Complete atrioventricular block was created in 12 fetal lambs, and the ventricle was paced at rates of 60, 90, 120, 150, 180, 210, 240, and 270/min. The aortic pressure, central venous pressure, and right ventricular output were measured before and during ventricular pacing. Complete atrioventricular block was created in 9 out of 12 fetuses. Systolic aortic pressure was decreased at pacing rates of 60, 90, and 240/min. Central venous pressure was increased at a pacing rate of 60/min. Right ventricular output decreased at pacing rates of 60, 90, 120, 180, 210, 240, and 270/min, while no difference was found at the pacing rate of 150/min. Ventricular pacing at a rate of 150/min gave the highest aortic pressure, the lowest central venous pressure, and the highest right ventricular cardiac output in fetal lambs with complete atrioventricular block.