Project/Area Number |
10670758
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Pediatrics
Research Institution | Teikyo University |
Principal Investigator |
ISHIGURO Akira Teikyo University, School of Medicine, Department of Pediatrics, Associate Professor, 医学部, 助教授 (90222984)
Project Period (FY) |
1998 – 1999
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1999)
Keywords | Thrombopoietin / Kawasaki disease / Platelet / Thrombocytosis / Cytokine / 巨核球 / サイトカイン / c・Mpl llgand / 巨核酸 |
Research Abstract |
Kawasaki disease (KD) is an acute systemic vasculitis causing coronary arterial aneurysms and myocardial infarction in young children Prominent thrombocytosis with increased megakaryocytes develops during the convalescent period. To clarify the mechanism of thrombocyteosis, we studied serum levels of thrombopoietin (TPO) and other thrombopoietic cytokines in 40 patients with KD (149 samples) and 106 age-matched controls using ELISA. Serum TPO values were age-dependent throughout child development (high by 1 month of age) and were correlated with plasma TPO levels. Serum TPO values in the controls were 1.94±0.69 fmol/ml (mean±SD) with a 95% reference interval of 0.85 to 3.27 fmol/ml. In the first week of kD, platelet counts were normal but TPO values increased (〜15.5 fmol/ml). TPO levels peaked on day 6±2 at 5.94±2.64 fmol/ml and then fell gradually. When platelet counts peaked in the second to third weeks, TPO levels were still high or comparable with controls. TPO levels in KD patients with normal platelet counts were significantly higher than control levels. Interleukin (IL)-6 levels in the first week rose, but neither IL-11 nor leukemia inhibitory factor was detectable. These results suggest that TPO contributes to thrombocytosis in KD in conjunction with IL-6 and TPO production may be enhanced during the acute phase.