The study on a new therapy of Menkes disease
Research Project
Project/Area Number 10670759
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Pediatrics
Research InstitutionTeikyo University
Principal Investigator
KODAMA Hiroko  Teikyo University, School of Medicine, Department of Pediatrics, Associate Professor, 医学部, 助教授 (00093386)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TAKAHASHI Ichiro  Teikyo University, School of Medicine, Department of Pediatrics, Assistant Professor, 医学部, 講師 (40091045)
TAMURA Hiroshi  Teikyo University, School of Medicine, Department of Pediatrics, Associate Professor, 医学部, 助教授 (30101728)
Project Period (FY) 1998 – 1999
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1999)
KeywordsMenkes disease / copper / chelating agent / threatment / macular mouse / macular マウス / 銅輸送ATPase / 銅投与 / シチオカーボ
Research Abstract
Menkes disease is a neurodegenerative disorder characterized by a copper deficiency in various organs including the brain and liver. On the contrary, copper accumulated in the kidney and intestine. These abnormalities of copper distribution are caused by a reduced membrane-transport of copper. We examined effects of a combination therapy of a subcutaneous copper administration and an oral administration of a chelating agent (N,N-diethyl carbamirate) on copper metabolism in the macular mouse, an animal model of Menkes disease. 【Materials and Methods】 Four weeks old macular mice and control mice were used. Copper (20μg/time) and diethyl carbamirate (0.05 mg/g body weight/time) were given twice a week for 4 weeks. After that, the mice were sacrificed, and the brain, liver, kidney and intestine were obtained. Copper concentrations in those tissues were analyzed with an atomic absorption spectrophotometer. The activity of cytochrome C oxidase in those tissues was also examined. 【Results and Discussion】 The copper concentration were improved in the brain and liver of macular mice that were treated with a combination of copper and a chelating agent. The copper concentrations were not changed in the kidney and intestine of the treated macular mice. However, the activities of cytochrome C oxidase were decreased in the brain and kidney of macular mice that were treated with the combination therapy. These results suggest that copper distribution was improved with the combination therapy, however, the copper enzyme activities were not improved by the therapy.