PRECONDITIONING OF BONE MARROW TRANSPLANTATION IN FANCONI ANEMIA PATIENTS WITH LEUKEMIC TRANSFORMATION
Research Project
Project/Area Number 10670760
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Pediatrics
Research InstitutionTOKAI UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
YABE Imharu  TOKAI UNIVERSITY/PREDIATRICS, ASSISTANT PROFESSOR, 医学部, 講師 (40172514)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) HATTORI Kinya  TOKAI UNIVERSITY/EDIATRICS, ASSISTANT RESEARCHER, 医学部, 助手 (50276820)
YABE Hiromasa  TOKAI UNIVERSITY/PREDIATRICS, ASSISTANT PROFESSOR, 医学部, 講師 (70220217)
KATO Shunichi  TOKAI UNIVERSITY/PREDIATRICS, ASSOCIATE PROFESSOR, 医学部, 助教授 (70096212)
Project Period (FY) 1998 – 2001
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2001)
KeywordsFanconi anemia / MDS / bone marrow transplantation / preconditioning / fludarabine / Ara-C / Fludarabine / 抗癌剤感受性試験
Research Abstract
[METHODS] peripheral lymphocytes of eighteen FA patients were examined cytogenetically using cyclophosphamide (CY) metabolites, cytosine arabinoside (Ara-C) and fludarabine metabolites(Flu-Ara-A). Cell toxicity examination of peripheral lymphocytes of four FA patients and three normal volunteers using the same chemicals as above were tested by MTT assay. Nine FA patients with myelodysplastic syndrome and four FA patients with acute myelogeneous leukemia have been treated by allogeneic bone marrow transplantation (BMT). [RESULTS] The severity of chromosomal breaks treated with CY and Ara-C were heterogenous, but there was no difference of aberration of chromosomal breaks treated with Flu between FA patients and controls. The types of aberration induced by Flu or Ara-C in FA cells were different from CY induced aberration. Most of breakage treated with Flu or Ara-C were breaks and gaps, a few choromatid translocations such as exchange were found. The control cells did not show choromatid translocations. Cell toxicity tests by MTT assay showed severe damages of cells treated with CY but there was no difference of cell damages treated with Flu or Ara-C between FA patients and controls. Eight of thirteen FA patients with leukemic transformation received BMT are surviving by adjustment of CY dose and Flu-based conditioning regimen. [CONCLUSION] Flu-based or high dose Ara-C conditioning regimen are tolerable in FA patients with leukemic transformations.