Strategy of ATP7B gene analysis for Japanese patients with Wilson disease, using ARMS method. ..................................
Research Project
Project/Area Number 10670764
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Pediatrics
Research InstitutionToho Unversity School of Medicine
Principal Investigator
SHIMIZU Norikazu  Toho Univ., 2nd Dept. of Pediatrics, Assistant professor, 医学部, 講師 (60256740)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) HEMMI Hiromichi  Toho Univ., Dept. of Molecular Biology, Associate professor, 医学部, 助教授 (90165514)
YAMAGUCHI Yukitoshi  Toho Univ., 2nd Dept. of Pediatrics, Assistant professor, 医学部, 講師 (30277339)
Project Period (FY) 1998 – 2001
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2001)
Keywordsinborn error of copper metabolism / Wilson disease / Menkes disease / ATP7A / ATP7B / molecular analysis / copper induced ATPase activity / genotype-phenotype correlation / ATP7B / 遣伝子解析 / 遺伝子変異と病型 / 血清セルロプラスミン値 / ATPase活性 / 銅輸送P-type ATPase / 銅輸送P-type ATRase
Research Abstract
1. Molecular analysis for Wilson disease patients and Menkes disease patients in Japan
We analyzed ATP7B gene for 40 Japanese Wilson disease patients and ATP7A gene for 2 Japanese classical Menkes disease patients. R778L, A874V and 2871delC mutations were common mutations in Japanese Wilson disease patients.These 3 mutations could be found more than 50% of alleles. Also, we found novel mutation of Menkes disease patient, 2491insA. Mother of this patients had no mutation. Thus this mutation was de novo mutation.
2. Genotype-phenotype correlation of Wilson disease
All of the patients who had R778L mutation homozygously were neurologic type of Wilson disease. Also all of patients who had 2871delC mutation homozygouly revealed severe liver dysfunction and/or progressive liver failure. We speculate that R778L mutation is specific for neurologic phenotype and 2871delC mutation causes svere hepatic damage.
3. Copper specific P-type ATPase activity
Copper-induced ATPase activities were measured relative to the lymphoblast cell lines derived from one case of classical Menkes disease patient and his mother, five Japanese patients with Wilson disease, and two normal subjects were investigated. Loss of copper-induced ATPase activities in lymphoblast were 29.1 ± 4.2% (Menkes disease patient), 48.2 ± 1.9% (his mother) and 42.7-60.8% (Wilson disease patients). In this study, copper-induced ATPase activities of Menkes disease patient, carrier of this disease and Wilson disease patients were definitely lower than that of normal subjects. This method will be useful as a functional analysis for copper metabolic disorders.