Project/Area Number |
10670769
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Pediatrics
Research Institution | Kawasaki Medical School |
Principal Investigator |
TERADA Kihei Medicine, Kawasaki Medical School, Assistant Professor, 医学部, 講師 (50172094)
Project Period (FY) |
1998 – 1999
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1999)
Keywords | secretory IgA antibody / varicella vaccine / chickenpox / 不活化水痘ワクチン / 鼻腔内噴霧 |
Research Abstract |
Breakthrough after varicella vaccination occurs in approximately 2.6%- 18.6% of immunocompetent children, but the reason has not clearly been demonstrated. As a first defense, specific secretory IgA antibody on the mucosa plays an important role in preventing invasion of microorganisms. To analyze induction of varicella-zoster virus (VZV) specific secretory IgA after natural infection and vaccination and its booster mechanisms, we examined 143 salivary samples using ELISA. The VZV-secretory IgA values were significantly higher in the matched children after natural chickenpox than in those after vaccination, although the total secretory IgA did not differ between them. Two (7%) of the vaccinees lacked the sIgA antibody. In the elderly and in immunocompromised children, the VZV-secretory IgA values were no lower than those in healthy children, and they did not lack VZV-secretory IgA. The doctors and nurses taking care of patients with chickenpox had higher values than the other groups as did individuals who had had herpes zoster recently. VZV-secretory IgA was thought to be stimulated by exogenous and reactivated endogenous VZV to neutralize VZV with weak activity. These results suggest that low or no induction of VZV-secretory IgA antibody after vaccination may be one of the possible explanations for breakthrough after it.