Project/Area Number |
10670773
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Pediatrics
Research Institution | Kurume Universuty |
Principal Investigator |
MENO Takayo Kurume University, 医学部, 助手 (20268874)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
MOTOYAMA Hiroki 久留米大学, 医学部, 助手 (30268883)
Project Period (FY) |
1998 – 1999
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1999)
Keywords | Reflux nephropathy / Iutrarenal reflux / Vesicoureteral reflux / RI-VCG / Color doppler / Iutrarenal reflux / 先天性尿路奇形 / 逆流性腎症 / 膀胱尿間隔逆流 / 尿の腎内逆流 / 腎の瘢痕化 / 発症のメカミズム |
Research Abstract |
Reflux nephropathy (RN) is an important disease caused end-stage renal failure in not only children but adults. urinary tract infection and intrarenal reflux (IRR) are considered as facts of RN, and vesicoureteral reflux participates RN. In this study we detected IRR using RI-VCG, compared the international grades of VUR in 23 patients of VUR. And we examined intravenous pyelography, echography, CT scan, DMSA for finding RN. We recognized RN 1 of 4 in grade I 4 of 6 in grade II 7 of 7 in III grade 4 of 4 in grade IV 1 of 2 in grade V. We performed the method for diagnosis of vesicoureteral reflux (VUR) by using (CFD) imaging system. It can display urine flow as slow as 1.4mm/sec. We investigated the urine flow of reflux from bladder or ureter to ureter or renal pelvis. We will investigate the relationships with VUR, IRR and RN. Furthermore we will examine the urodynamics of urine in renal pelvis. They will be useful to prevent the onset of RN and end-stage renal failure.