Investigation for characteristics of human hair follicle cells as a stem cell.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 10670777
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Dermatology
Research InstitutionYamagata University
Principal Investigator
KONDO Shigeo  Yamagata University School of Medicine, Department of Dermatology, Professor., 医学部, 教授 (20107189)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) AOKI Takehiko  Yamagata Univ.Sch.Med., Dept.Dermatology, assitant professor., 医学部, 講師 (10184037)
KATAGATA Yotaro  Yamagata Univ.Sch.Med., Dept.of Dermatology, assitant professor., 医学部, 講師 (10152670)
小関 伸  山形大学, 医学部, 助手 (70241700)
吉川 賢一  山形大学, 医学部, 助手 (70210656)
Project Period (FY) 1998 – 1999
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1999)
Keywordsepidermis / hair follicle / stem cell / melanocyte / telomere / hard keratin. / 器官培養 / 色素細胞 / Stem cell / hard keratin / 毛嚢 / 培養
Research Abstract
Human hair follices, growing and resting, were outgrowth-cultured, which were cinematographycally observed. Active outgrowth colonies were obtained, in which melanocytes were spersely observed, some of which got into motosis. These melanoytes were not able to produce melanin as in vivo. We are now trying to have them to produce melanin by mesns of vaious culture conditions.
We succeeded in observing telomeres of human epidermal cells immunohistochemically in the skin preparation, suggesting that there may not be significant difference between the telomere lengths of basal layers and suprabasal layers, indicating that epidermal cells may be differentated into keratinization on the way of ageing, in another word, on the way of exhausting their telomeres.
We first found the existence of angiotensin receptors in the suprabasal layers of eidermis-follicle system, the meaning of which is not yet known.
The project of establishing the in vitro model of producing hard keratins are still on the way.