Analysis of cutaneous immune cells in IL-7, IL-8 transgenic mice
Research Project
Project/Area Number 10670780
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Dermatology
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
NAKAMURA Kouichiro  The University of Tokyo, Faculty of Medicine Lecturer, 医学部・附属病院, 講師 (60175502)
Project Period (FY) 1998 – 1999
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1999)
KeywordsIL-7 / IL-8 / transgenic mouse / Langerhans cell / 白血球
Research Abstract
The function of Langerhhans cells (LC) and dendritic cells was examined using IL-7, MCP-1 transgenic (Tg) mice or wild type mice The author clarified (1) when epidermal LC were collected from these mice and TNF-α secreted by cultured LC was detected after stimulation of lipopolysaccharide or SEB, TNF-α was significantly upregulated in LC derived from MCP-1 Tg mice compared with wild type mice, (2) that , in IL-7 Tg mice, there were significant increased numbers of densritic T cells which expressed αβ or γδ TCR, (3) that, in wild type mice, Thy-1positive epidermal T cells produced IFN-γ after stimulation of IL-12 and IL-18, and (4) that cultured LC expressed CD40 ligand (CD40L) in wild type mice. These data revealed the importance of cytokines in the maturation and differentiation of cutnaous dendritic cells in the local inflammation of the skin.