Project/Area Number |
10670793
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Dermatology
Research Institution | Yamaguchi University |
Principal Investigator |
SHIMIZU Takahiro Yamaguchi University School of Medicine, Assistant, 医学部, 助手 (10263774)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
YASUI Hiroo Yamaguchi University Hospital, Assistant, 医学部・附属病院, 助手 (70304483)
HAMAMOTO Yoshiaki Yamaguchi University School of Medicine, Assistant Professor, 医学部, 講師 (90238080)
MUTO Masahiko Yamaguchi University School of Medicine, Professor, 医学部, 教授 (40175625)
Project Period (FY) |
1998 – 1999
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1999)
Keywords | Malignant melanoma / Ganglioside / SK-MEL-28 / GD3-positive cell / GD3-deficient melanomma cell line / Cell proliferation / Extracellular matrix protein / Cell attachment / GD3欠損ヒト黒色腫変異細胞株N2 / GD3合成酵素cDNA / トランスフェクト |
Research Abstract |
We investigated biological functions of gangliosides in melanoma using cell lines and tissue specimens obtained from the patients. SK-MEL-28 (GD3- and GM3-positive cell line) had higher activity of cell proliferation than its GD3-defecient mutant clone. Metastatic melanoma patients with the new ganglioside expression (GM3-predominant) seemed to survive longer than the ones with increased levels of both GM3 and GD3. GD3 was considered to have pivotal parts in concering tumor progression and prognosis. The GD3-deficient cell line, however, showed increased expression of α2β1 and α3β1 integrin receptors and significantly higher ability to adhere to extracellular matrix proteins including type I and IV collagens and laminin than the parent clone (SK-MEL-28). The treatment with monoclonal antibodies against GDs in SK-MEL-28 inhibited the cell attachment to the matrix proteins. Our findings suggest that gangliosides GM3 (by influencing integrin receptor levels) and GD3 (by interacting directly with matrix proteins) might play different biological roles in the progression of melanoma.