STUDIES ON MODIFICATION AND SUPPRESSION OF THE IMMUNE RESPONSES TO HERPES SIMPLEX VIRUS INFECTION OF THE SKIN.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 10670795
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Dermatology
Research InstitutionDEPT.OF DERPMATOLOGY, KURUME UNIVERSITY SCHOOL OF MEDICINE. (1999-2000)
Kyushu University (1998)
Principal Investigator
YASUMOTO Shinichiro  KURUME UNIVERSHITY SCHOOL OF MEDICINE, DEPARTMENT OF DERMATOLOGY, LECTURER., 医学部, 講師 (10220162)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) INOUE Mitsuse  KURUME UNIVERSHITY SCHOOL OF MEDICINE, DEPARTMENT OF DERMATOLOGY, LECTURER., 医学部, 講師 (10232563)
今福 信一  九州大学, 医学部, 助手 (20284490)
Project Period (FY) 1998 – 2000
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2000)
Keywordsherpes simplex virus / cutaneous infections / kaposi's varicelliform eruptions / atopic dermatitis / chronic contact hypersensitivity / animal model / 表皮細胞 / 感染防御 / 表皮 / 免疫抑制 / 紫外線
Research Abstract
It has recently been reported that repeated epicutaneous application of conntact sensitizing agent to the mice lead to the shift of local inflammatory response to Th2 type from Th1 type, the conditon similar to that seen in the patients with atopic dermatitis. In order to elucidate the possible immunological deviation(s) to HSV under the presence of chronic contact hypersensitivity (CH) reponses, 5x10^4 pfu of HSV-1, 7401H strain, was inoculated to the skin applied repeatedly with 0.15% DNFB in female Balb/c mice. All the mice inoculated HSV at the site with chronic CH developed severe zosteriform lesions, wheras the control mice and the mice with acute CH never developed these lesions. Serum IgE level was elevated in chronic CH mice, but it may not be essential for developement of severe skin disease, because the mice with chronic CH inoculated HSV to the site other than CH did not show increased susceptibility. Proliferative responses to HSV antigen in lymphocytes from draining Lymph … More nodes were not suppressed in the chronic CH mice, however, increased production of IL-10 in the culture supernatants was observed. Antigen presentation assay using epidermal suspension from chronic CH mice revealed normal presentation capacity for HSV antigen. The course of HSV-1 replication in the skin was assayed at various intervals after inoculation. Viral replication was facilitated as early as day 1 after inoculation in the chronic CH mice. However, proliferative responses to HSV antigen in lymphocytes from draining Lymph nodes were not suppressed in the chronic CH mice. These results suggest that chronic CH mice may serve as a useful model for investigating pathomechanisms of cutaneous HSV infection, and local alterations, but not systemic alterations, induced by the chronic CH response may provide HSV the conditions to develope severe skin disease. It is also suggested that chronic CH response may enhance cutaneous viral replication soon after the infection by the mechanisms other than the induction of suppressed cellular immune responses against HSV-1. response may provide HSV the conditions to develope severe skin disease. Less