Treatment of chronic (atopic or contact) dermatitis in NC mice with TIMP-2.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 10670798
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Dermatology
Research InstitutionKagoshima Univ.
Principal Investigator
MIYOSHI Hayao  University Hospital, Faculty of medicine, Kagoshima Univ. research associate, 医学部附属病院, 助手 (80253871)
Project Period (FY) 1998 – 1999
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1999)
Keywordsatopic dermatitis / NC mice / TIMP-2 / transepidermal water loss / D.farinae / 経表皮水分喪失量 / 動物モデル / 治療と予防
Research Abstract
1. The effect of TIMP-2 on chronic (atopic or contact) dermatitis in NC mice. Eczema-bearing NC mice (30) were divided into 3 groups, i.e., the first one was treated with topical TIMP-2 solution (0.1ml, 0.5%) daily for 28 days, the second treated similarly but with vehicle alone, and the third one was not treated at all. The eczema was evaluated every 4th day macro and microscopically. Also, serum IgE and transepidermal water loss (TEWL) was examined.
(1) Macroscopically, TIMP-2 treated mice showed significantly faster improvement of dermatitis as compared to those in two other groups (p<0.05).
(2) The histologic changes in TIMP-2 treated mice were improvement in hyperkeratosis, acanthosis, and spogisosis, and decrease in the inflammatory infiltrate in the dermis as compared to those in two other groups.
(3) Levels of IgE did not changed between on 0 day and 28 days after treatment.
(4) Skin barrier function was examined on 0 day and 28 days after treatment. There were significant differences in TEWL among the 3 groups. In conclusion, TIMP-2 treatment would be effective for chronic (atopic or contact) dermatitis.
2. The prevention on chronic (atopic or contact) dermatitis in NC mouse with TIMP-2. NC mice (30) sensitized with D.farinae crude extract were divided into 3 groups, i.e., the first one was treated with topical TIMP-2 solution (0.1ml, 0.5%) daily for 14 days, the second treated similarly but with vehicle alone, and the third one was not treated at all. The mice were treated with topical D.farinae crude extract daily for 14 days, which caused allergic contact dermatitis.
(1) Macro- and microscopically, no mice treated with TIMP-2 showed the prevention of dermatitis induced by D.farinae crude extract as compared to those in two other groups.
(2) TEWL was significantly lower in TIMP-2 treated mice than in two other groups.